2017 PGM PANASONIC MALAYSIA CHAMPIONSHIP RESULTS
POS.SCORE-PAR+PLAYERSRD1RD2RD3RD4RM
1273-15BEN LEONG6970686631,500.00
2275-13SHAHRIFFUDDIN ARIFFIN7167667120,905.00
3278-10KEMAROL BAHARIN6868687412,765.00
4=283-5M. RIZAL AMIN726974686,856.10
4=283-5LION GOH756971686,856.10
4=283-5IRFAN YUSOFF717170716,856.10
4=283-5BRANDON LAU716970736,856.10
4=283-5M. AMLI MOHIYADEEN676973746,856.10
9=284-4KHOR KHENG HWAI717271703,700.00
9=284-4DAENG ABDUL RAHMAN (A)69717272AMATEUR
11285-3ARIE IRAWAN726875703,330.00
12=286-2DANNY CHIA717571693,009.33
12=286-2SOLOMON EMILIO756971713,009.33
12=286-2ZUR'IE HARUN726873733,009.33
15=287-1SHAIFUBARI MUDA747273682,756.50
15=287-1KENNETH DE SILVA757071712,756.50
15=287-1SUKREE OTHMAN717575662,756.50
18=2891LOW KHAI JEI707769732,525.25
18=2891MD RASHID ISMAIL707174742,525.25
18=2891P. GUNASAGARAN727370742,525.25
18=2891WILSON CHOO727474692,525.25
222902HANS JAMIL777270712,386.50
23=2913ANIS HASSAN737175722,281.67
23=2913R. NACHIMUTHU717071792,281.67
23=2913KENNETH TOBUSE767374682,281.67
26=2924AIRIL RIZMAN697473762,183.00
26=2924S. SIVA CHANDHRAN767373702,183.00
28=2935LAM YU SHUEN706975792,109.00
28=2935SHAHIZUL AHMAD777373702,109.00
302946KIISHAAN THARMALINGAM767373722,053.50
31=2957AMIRUL AIZAT747769751,961.00
31=2957M. WAFIYUDDIN717675731,961.00
31=2957M. AZMAN BASHARUDIN737675711,961.00
31=2957FARID RASHID756980711,961.00
352968KIM LEUN KWANG747273771,868.50
362979MIOR ASYRAF HAZIQ767377711,831.50
37=29810ABEL TAM757270811,752.88
37=29810IYLIA JAMIL777471761,752.88
37=29810CHAN SOO KEONG757374761,752.88
37=29810ALEX TIONG747576731,752.88
41=30012M. FAKHRUL AKHMAL787173781,669.63
41=30012AZHAR TAHIR767276761,669.63
43=30113M. ALWARITH DAMIAN737675771,614.13
43=30113ALI REZA KHAIRUDDIN747579731,614.13
45=30517V. ARUMUGAM747775791,558.63
45=30517HUI YONG SHERNG??(A)73787777AMATEUR
45=30517M. SHANIZAM MOHAGI767579751,558.63
4830719PHILIP TAN767376821,507.75
4931325C. M. CHONG737779841,470.75
50=1528JONATHAN WONG7775MC0
50=1528M. AFIF FATHI (A)7478MCAMATEUR
52=1539M. FIRDAUS SABRI (A)8172MCAMATEUR
52=1539MOHD NAZRI MOHD ZAIN7875MC0
52=1539S. MURTHY7578MC0
52=1539FADZLAN??FARUK7578MC0
5615410M.??SASIDARAN7777MC0
57=15612NICK??ANG7878MC0
57=15612KEEGAN??KAM7680MC0
59=15713MUKHTAR??ALWI7978MC0
59=15713JOHNNY??TAN7879MC0
61=15814TONY??LAM8276MC0
61=15814ZAMRI??SARIFF7979MC0
61=15814M.??MUSA??FAKIR7979MC0
61=15814NOEL??HASSAN7880MC0
65=15915M.??IZZAT??SAFUAN8178MC0
65=15915DRAGON??CHAI??(A)8079MC0
65=15915SAFARUDDIN??ABDULLAH7881MC0
6816016PERIYONO??DOLSALIM8179MC0
69=16117M.??SYAKIR??ADLI8378MC0
69=16117NAZRI??MAJID8279MC0
7116218RAZLI??YAHYA8280MC0
7216420FAIDRUL??HELMI8480MC0
7316521ABD??SAMAT??ABU8184MC0
7417026DANISH??AZHARI8882MC0
75=RTDRTDNORAZLEE??IDRIS??(A)77RTDAMATEUR
75=RTDRTDM.??HISHAM??SARJEET80RTD0
77WDRWDRRICKY??YEOW80WDR0
78RTDRTDKHAIRUL??NIZAM??RASIPRTDRTD0
TOURNAMENT PHOTOS

2017 CALENDAR OF EVENTS

PGM ORDER OF MERITS

RanksPrev RanksPlayersPGM EventsPGM Tour (RM)Other EventsOthers (RM)Total Earnings
12BEN LEONG234,800.00196,701.64131,501.64
212GAVIN KYLE GREEN00.00488,787.5588,787.55
35NICHOLAS FUNG1880.00348,862.1048,862.10
41KHOR KHENG HWAI440,584.0000.0040,584.00
53SHAHRIFUDDIN ARIFFIN431,953.0000.0031,953.00
64R. NACHIMUTHU427,357.1700.0027,357.17
710ARIE IRAWAN37,730.00218,163.0925,893.09
839DANNY CHIA13,009.33122,653.8425,645.17
919SUKREE OTHMAN416,705.5000.0016,705.50
107M. WAFIYUDDIN415,941.0000.0015,941.00

WORLD RANKING

OUR SPONSORS AND PARTNERS

ABOUT PROFESSIONAL GOLF OF MALAYSIA

PROFESSIONAL GOLF OF MALAYSIA

25-3, JALAN MEDAN SETIA 1,

PLAZA DAMANSARA,

BUKIT DAMANSARA,

50490 KUALA LUMPUR

T : 603 2096 2348 / 49

F : 603 2011 0463

PROFESSIONAL GOLF OF MALAYSIA

Professional Golf of Malaysia (PGM) is a Company Limited by Guarantee, registered on 5th August 2010 in Malaysia. As a non-profit organisation, PGM’s objectives are to promote the sport of golf and to contribute towards its enjoyment and growth as well as to conduct and/or coordinate training on golf-related courses in order to enhance the playing capabilities and hone the skills of professional golfers in Malaysia. Our ultimate goal is to produce good Malaysian Professional Golfers in time for the Olympics in 2016 and to see Malaysians in the world ranking list.

The PGM Tour provides a platform for Malaysia’s professional golfers to enable them to focus on playing while PGM shoulders the responsibility of arranging and financing these tournaments.

To achieve these objectives, PGM organises a series of golf tournaments on an annual basis. In (2013) PGM hosted 22 tournaments offering prize money of over RM4 million, nine of which were co-sanctioned with the Asian Development Tour and three with the ASEAN Tour. The schedule for 2014 featured 25 tournaments offering prize money of over RM5 million, twelve of which are again co-sanctioned with the Asian Development Tour and three with the ASEAN Tour.

2015 promises an even bigger growth as the prize money now escalates to over RM6 million with both the Asian Development Tour and the ASEAN PGA co-sanctioning these events with us once again.

2016 will be our 5th year and we are going to continue our growth for the benefit of our players. This year there will be 12 Closed Championship while the remaining 12 will be the ADT tournaments.

2017 is our 6th year. PGM has managed to secure 21 professional tournaments which comprises of 11 PGM-ADT tournaments, co-sanction with Asian Tour and 10 PGM Closed Championship. The total purse is RM4.150 million.